Thursday, 22 November 2012, Anne Renzenbrink
Workers bag milled rice at a business in downtown Phnom Penh last week. Photograph: Will Baxter/Phnom Penh Post
The United Nations‘ Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) predicts the paddy output in Cambodia this year will decline, according to its Rice Market Monitor (RMM) issued on Monday.
Paddy output in Asia is forecast at 661 million tonnes, or 441 million tonnes on a milled basis, an increase of 0.8 per cent compared with 2011.
According to Cambodian Organic Agriculture Association (COrAA) adviser Winfried Scheewe, many regions of Cambodia and Thailand experienced a late onset of the monsoon rains.
Tuesday, 27 November 2012, Rann Reuy
Cambodian officials are seeking up to $50 million from the Exim Bank of China to provide loans to private partners who will buy paddy rice this harvest season.
Son Kuthor, president of the state-run Rural Development Bank (RDB), said last week that previous negotiations for a loan of $200 million stalled because of differences between the parties in how the loan should be used.
“We don’t hope for $200 million because of the conditions the bank imposed,” he said.
“We now hope to receive a pilot loan to buy paddy rice. We’ve so far suggest $20 to 50 million,” he added.
“This loan is for the private sector because the Cambodian government does not have the funds to purchase the harvested paddy rice,” said Son Kuthor.
Toch Tepech, president of the Rice Miller’s Association in Svay Rieng province, said he used to get loans from the RDB for processing milled rice for export.
But the size of the loan they can offer is small and not suitable for his needs.
A new partnership looking to export Cambodian rice to world markets formed at Sunway Hotel, with key advisers to the Cambodian government in attendance.
Committed to exporting one million tonnes of Cambodian rice by 2015: the newly formed ARPEC group. Photograph: Mai Vireak/Phnom Penh Post
A new partnership looking to export Cambodian rice to world markets formed yesterday afternoon at Sunway Hotel, with key advisers to the Cambodian government in attendance, including Mey Kalyan and Sok Siphana.
The Alliance of Rice Producers and Exporters of Cambodia (ARPEC) elected their first executive committee, which includes office holders Phou Puy, Hann Khieng, Oknha Kong Sang, Sok Cheng, Seng Bunsor, Hun Lak, David Van, Phe Hok Chhoun and Sen Reth.